Privacy Policy 2018-05-09T20:27:12+00:00

Tern Web Services Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Tern Web Services uses and protects any information that you give me, when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data I ask you to provide, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy by updating this page. Please check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28/04/2018.

This Privacy Policy covers:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.
  1. Legislation

 

  1. Who are we?

I am Catriona Entwistle acting as TERN WEB SERVICES a company providing digital service such as design and development to customers in the UK and very occasionally further afield.
I am a Sole Trader and the registered address is Mardens, Garden City, Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 3QB.

  1. What information do we collect? How is it collected? Why do we collect it?

2.1 Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

2.2 Our Third Party Data Processors

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

As mentioned in section 2, we use several 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations – for example Dropbox is used to store back ups of websites. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance). Each of these has their own Privacy Policy, which can be found here:

2.3 Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Email Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. Until request for deletion.
Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact info. Legal obligation For invoicing None Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
Analytics Website visitor behaviour (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored) Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve. Google Analytics
We have signed EU model contract clauses & anonymise IP addresses
Indefinitely/for as long as Google Analytics retains. NB: not personal data
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics. SmartHosting Server logs are stored unencrypted for 7 days, and then moved to an encrypted backup which is stored indefinitely and only accessible by SmartHosting and Tern Web Services.
Website Backup Backup of website Database Legal obligation Database backup to ensure business continuity in the event of server failure. Dropbox For 12 months- length of hosting contract
  1. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact me, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

3.1 Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you.

3.2 Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to me. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact me so I can update my records.

3.3 Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if I need to use that data to fulfil contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

3.4 Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

  1. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Tern Web Services website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies.  We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied.) The following list outlines what I use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help me accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that the website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.

By using and browsing the Tern Web Services website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

  1. Data Breaches

Where appropriate, Tern Web Services will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

  1. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal information, you can contact me directly and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with the response or believe I am processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

7 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change overtime, due to changes in legislation. We recommend that you check this page for any policy changes in future. Below is a list of changes made and when they came into effect.

7.1 Change Log

09/05/18

  • Privacy policy instigated

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

Are you sure?

By disagreeing you will no longer have access to our site and will be logged out.